Cotter, Arkansas

These are the workers whose names appear on the brick walls
surrounding the sculpture of the conductor.

Adams, Walter B.
Clerk
Adams, Walter M. "Mike"
Chief Clerk
Akins, Charlie
Fireman
Allen, Marion T. "Dick"
Section Crew
Allen, Lucian James "L.J."
Section Crew
Allen, Marvin E.
Engineer
Anglin, Early O. "Slim"
Railroad Crew
Anglin, Roy Lee "Slick"
Engineer
Anglin, Phillip "Doc"
Engineer
Bayless, Rex, Jr.
Engineer
Benke, Stanley
Section Foreman
Benton, Dave
Engineer 51 years
Benton, E. T. "Jack" 1941
Gen Foreman
Bonham, Paul D. "Butch"
Conductor
Boyd, Arthur C. "A.C."
Engineer
Brandon, James T. "Jim"
Conductor
Breece, Allen Benson "Ben"
Heavy Equipment Operator
Brickell, Hugh "Duroc"
Conductor
Brown, Samuel S.
Section Foreman
Burke, Larry "Bear"
Engineer
Burkhart, Jack
Conductor
Clem, William M. "Bill"
Telegrapher
Clem, Leslie G., Jr. "L.G."
Telegrapher
Cloven, George T.
Brakeman 38 years
Cloven, Frank H.
Brakeman 45 years
Coffman, Wanda Magness
Operator
Collie, Burton
Brakeman / Conductor
 
Collie, W. Earl "Cowboy"
Engineer
Collins, J. Terry
Engineer
Collins, Louis
Bridge worker
Collins, Sneed C.
Conductor
Collins, Sneed N. "Bilbo"
Conductor
Cook, James V. "Jim"
Brakeman
Cook, Monta
Brakeman
Coontz, Jess
Fireman
Crawford, H. L.
Engineer
Crigler, Walter
Fireman
Daffron, Elwood "Dagwood"
Engineer
Dameron, George L., II
Depot Agent
Dameron, George
Section Foreman
Davidson, J. T. "Terry"
Conductor
Davidson, W.E."Gimlet"
Brakeman
Deatherage, Alton
Brakeman
Deatherage, John A.
Brakeman
Deislinger, David A
 Engineer
Dennis, George
Engineer
Dennis, John
Conductor
Dennis, Louis "Cajun"
Engineer
Dewey, Archie
Hostler
Dunn, Thomas G. "Overalls"
Section Hand
Ellis, Jim Bob
Ellis, John
Conductor
Ellis, Paul "Silas"
Fireman
Evans, K. R. "Randy"
Engineer
Farris, Dewey Earl "Pap"
Engineer
Farris, Steve
Track Foreman
Fielding, Charles Darwin "Charley" - Car Inspector
Fielding, Robert Tipton
Clerk/Callboy
Fletcher, John
Section Gang
Fletcher, Roger John
Conductor
Flippin, Gary E. "Jack-Driver"
Engineer
Flippin, Howard W. "Tooter"
Conductor
Flippin, Perry Thomas
Roundhouse Foreman
Flippin, Russell Lee
"Little Mike"
Engineer
Flippin, Russell M. "Big Mike"
Engineer
Flippin, Vernon "Flip"
Engineer
Foster, Ronnie
Track Foreman
Foster, C. P., Sr.
Conductor
Francis, Alfred A.
Brakeman
Francis, George
Brakeman
Francis, Jim T.
Chief Clerk
Franklin, Gary
Management
Franks, M. E.
 50 years
Freeman, Hal
Engineer
Freeman, John
Conductor
Fritsch, Harold
Clerk
Frost, Jeff
Roundhouse
Garreans, Monte
Roadmaster
Gill, Raymond R. "Red"
Conductor 41 years
Gilliland, Clifford
Engineer
Gilliland, Gordon "Bull"
Brakeman
Gilliland, Mart
Labor
Gipson, Wayne
Engineer
Goodbrake, Dale "Bad Clutch"
Carman
Goodbrake, Sandra "Sara Jane"
Carman
Graham, Jesse
Fireman
Graham, L. B.
Laying Track
Graham, William Henry
Boilermaker
Gray, Lee "Leebuck"
Trackman
Griffin, C. E. "Wheeze Box"
Engineer
Griffith, Silas
Conductor
Hall, Joseph E. "Joe"
Section Crew
Harris, J. D.
Brakeman
Harvey, Henry
Conductor MP
Hayes, Ernest D.
Carman
Heckart, Harry E.
Conductor
Herron, Elza
Foreman - B & B
Hinton, George N.
Fireman
Hix, Josh
Engineer
Hogan, Clyde
Engineer
Hogan, Russell D.
Engineer
Hogan, Warren
Engineer
Hogan, Russell D., Jr.
Engineer
Holmes, D. M. "Mugs"
Conductor
Holmes, Hubert "Dude"
Conductor
Hudson, C. Dane "C.D."
Engineer
Hudson, Donald R. "D.R."
Engineer
Hudson, Elvan
Hudson, Ronald C. "R.C."
Engineer
Huffman, Horton
Engineer
Huffman, R. J. "Bob"
Engineer
Hughes, Dennis
Machine Operator
Hughes, J. W.
Bridge & Building B.1925-D.1997
Hughes, James "Pitnite"
Scaling Gang
Hunt, Ruel "Hammer Head"
Section Crew
Hunt, Tommy "Iron Horse"
Section Crew
Hurt, John H.
Section Hand
Ivens, H. B. "Buie"
32 years service
Jaeger, George L. Johnson, Clyde "Pete"
Brakeman
Johnson, Verner
Engineer
Johnson, W. V. "Bill"
Clerk
Jones, Everett "Ebb"
Engineer
Jones, Leslie
Engineer
 Jones, Solomon "Sol"
Section Gang
Kelley, Tom "T.D."
Brakeman
Kemp, Howard "Slats"
Roundhouse
Kendrick, Owen "Happy"
Engineer 1904-1954
Kersh, Dennis
Engineer
Kitchell, Albert P. "Peewee"
Engineer 1908-1948
Kitchell, Gaither
Trainman 1945-1975
Kitchell, Les
Conductor 1972-1992
Knott, Bob
Machine Operator
LaBarreare, William D. "Bill"
Engineer
Lacefield, Diana L.
Conductor
Madison, James "Dolly"
Engineer
Magness, Benny
Engineer
Magness, Dale
Agent
Magness, J. W. "Tusome"
Telegrapher
Magness, Paul E.
Operator 1939-1981
Marler, Robert "Bob"
Yard Master
Masure, H. R. "Hec"
Agent
McCullah, Bill "Buckethead"
Engineer
McCullah, Dote L.
Machinist
McDonald, Michael "Mike"
Conductor/Engineer
McFarland, Fred
Roundhouse/Bridge Crew
McFarland, William "Bill"
McNabb, M. F.
"Open Throttle" - Engineer
McSpadden, O. B. "Mac"
Station Agent
McVey, "Mose"
Agent
McVey, Paul
Agent
Medley, Henry F. "Hickory"
Engineer
Meeks, Lewis "Pete"
Conductor
Messick, Herbert
1917-1920
Mooney, Ernest W.
Boilermaker
Morey, Arthur
Brakeman
Morey, Julian
Brakeman
Morey, Wayne F.
Engineer
Pangle, Bob C.
Brakeman
Pangle, Doren Kay
Mechanic
Pangle, James Hearl
Engineer
Pangle, Jim W.
Mechanic
Pangle, Raymond M.
Engineer
Patton, Leroy
Railroad Workman
 
Patton, J. Kirby
Section Hand
Phelan, Patrick
Fireman
Pilgrim, J. R. "Hooker"
Engineer
Pitman, H. J. "Herb"
Conductor
Pitman, Maurice A. "Morris"
Master Machinist
Preyer, Talmon
Conductor
Proctor, John A.
Section Foreman
Qualls, Forrest T. "Frosty"
Section Hand
Queen, Gary W. "Pup"
Bridge & Building
Queen, Homer L.
Section Foreman B.1904-D.1989
Queen, Ray J.
Track Foreman B.1928-D.1997
Queen, William F. "Bill"
B.1925-D.1994
Queen, H. L., Jr.
Track Foreman
Ragsdale, Eddie "Rags"
Conductor
Raymond, H.H. "Dee"
Brakeman
Rea, Bryan J.
Bridge Foreman
Richardson, John
Section Hand
Richardson, William Bryan
"Bryan"
Richardson, William Caleb "Bill"
Section Crew
Richardson, Gerald F. "G.F." Routzong, Ulysses S. "Uley" - Engineer
Saltzman, John Schluetter, Alfred "Dutch"
Bridge Inspector Foreman
Schultz, Archie C. "Arch"
Engineer
Schultz, Charles A.
"Uncle Charley" - Engineer
Sheeks, Hugh Jr.
Machinist/Welder 44 years
Sheeks, Hugh Sr.
Roundhouse Foreman 44 years
Shiras, Tom
Surveyor/Cook
Simpson, T. E. "Ed/Doc"
Trackman
Smith, Blant W. "Smitty"
Machinist
Smith, Charles
Track Foreman 1968-89, MP-UP
Smith, Joe L. "Grinder"
Conductor 41 years 1946-1987
Snyder, Terry L.
Engineer
Sowell, Paul P.
Brakeman
Spoon, Robert "Coon Dog"
Conductor
Stanley, Bud
Conductor
Stanley, James "Little Bud"
Conductor
Stevens, Harvey
Section Gang 44 years
Stone, Norman L. "Stonie"
Engineer
Stoneking, Larry "Stoney"
Conductor/Brakeman/Switchman
Sutherland, Roy M. "Hotrock"
Conductor
Terry, James William "Bill"
Brakeman
Thorn, Leon
Operator
Tinnon, Hugh "Hugh Dad"
Engineer
Tinnon, Samuel A. "Sam"
Brakeman
Tolliver, Isaac "Ginsel"
Machinist
Travis, James "Jim"
Worker
Trivitt, Floyd
Machinist Helper
Waddell, Vic "VFW"
Operator
Watson, Charles E. "Haley"
Engineer
Watson, Lawrence G. "Rags"
Engineer
Weatherforce, E. J. "T.K."
Trackman
Weaver, Gurnzy
Section Crew
Werdel, Robert
Chief Clerk CNN RR
Whisenant, Roger
Conductor/Brakeman
Whitaker, Bill
Machinist
Whitaker, J. D. "Whit"
Conductor
Whitaker, Lee "Whit"
Engineer
Whitaker, O.D.
Engineer
Whitaker, O.W.
Brakeman
Williams, R. G. "Chief"
Engineer
Williams, Ted C.
Engineer
Williams, Troy G."Benduck"
Fireman
Williams, Mark Van
Trucker/Caller
Wren, Quentin "Q.R."
Conductor
Young, John F. "Frank"
Telegrapher

 


 

| Tour the Memorial | News Stories | Railroad Links | Related Links | Home Page |
Tour Stops:
|
The Monument | Slide Shows | Cabooses | Kiosk | Names of Honorees |

 

2003-2005. Cotter Care Crews & City of Cotter. All rights reserved.
Hosted by Baxter County Online. Last edited: 11.23.2005